The book for October is:
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
A list of some of my favorite books that I can't recommend enough! Read them all and... well, you don't get a prize or anything, but boy we will have a lot to talk about.
You can also follow me on goodreads here
For Adults:
A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews
The Wizard's Legacy by Craig Karges
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
Room by Emma Donoghue
Life of Pi by Yann Martel
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
The Flying Troutmans by Miriam Toews
The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
The New York Regional Mormon Singles Halloween Dance by Elna Baker
The Wednesday Letters by Jason F. Wright
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Someone Like You by Sarah Dessen
The Princess Bride by William Goldman
The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney
Yoga Bitch by Suzanne Morrison
Winter Garden by Kristin Hannah
For Young Readers:
The BFG by Roald Dahl
The Boxcar Children Series by Gertrude Chandler Warner
Matilda by Roald Dahl
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey
For Toddlers:
The Pout Pout Fish by Deborah Diesen
Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins
The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson
Dragons Love Tacos by Adam Rubin
Spooky Old Tree by Stan & Jan Berenstain
Mustache Baby by Bridget Heos
Mustache Baby Meets His Match by Bridget Heos
No! by Maria Altes
I Want My Hat Back by Jan Klassen
The Napping House by Audrey Wood
No comments:
Post a Comment